OceanaGold Corporation
Price History
Loading chart...
About OceanaGold Corporation
OceanaGold Corporation (OGC.TO) is a gold mining company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX). Our project database tracks 11 projects for OceanaGold Corporation with technical and economic data extracted from company filings. Its flagship Waihi District - Alternative Case (Pre-Feasibility) carries an after-tax NPV of $621M and an IRR of 24%.
OceanaGold Corporation is a gold producer with operations in New Zealand, the Philippines, and the United States producing approximately 500,000 ounces annually. The company maintains experienced mine operation capabilities and significant exploration upside across its properties.
Primary Commodities
Project Economics
Didipio
- Mineral Reserves
- 41.5 Mt at 0.85 g/t Au for 1.13 Moz (Proven & Probable). Also 0.13 Mt Cu contained.
Haile
- Mineral Reserves
- 30.3 Mt at 2.35 g/t Au for 2.29 Moz (Proven & Probable)
Haile - Ledbetter Underground
- Mineral Reserves
- 4.00 Mt @ 3.39 g/t Au, 0.44 Moz Au (Probable)
Haile - Palomino Underground
- Mineral Reserves
- 3.62 Mt @ 2.96 g/t Au, 0.34 Moz Au (Probable)
Macraes
- Mineral Reserves
- 33.8 Mt at 0.71 g/t Au for 0.77 Moz (Proven & Probable)
Waihi
- Mineral Reserves
- 7.53 Mt at 6.76 g/t Au for 1.64 Moz (Proven & Probable)
Waihi District
- Mineral Reserves
- Total Mineral Reserve: 8.5 Mt at 6.4 g/t Au for 1.7 Moz Au; MUG (Probable): 4.4 Mt at 3.8 g/t Au for 0.5 Moz Au; WUG/Wharekirauponga (Probable): 4.1 Mt at 9.2 g/t Au for 1.2 Moz Au
- Mineral Resources
- Total M&I Resource: 18.5 Mt at 5.0 g/t Au for 3.0 Moz Au (inclusive of Reserves)
Waihi District - Alternative Case
Waihi North Project (Wharekirauponga)
Martha Underground (MUG)
- Mineral Reserves
- 4.4 Mt at 3.8 g/t Au for 0.5 Moz Au (Proven & Probable)
Wharekirauponga Underground (WUG)
- Mineral Reserves
- 4.1 Mt at 9.2 g/t Au for 1.2 Moz Au (Probable)
Project figures are automatically extracted from company filings and presentations and reflect the most recent disclosure found. They may contain errors — always verify against the linked source document.
Financial Metrics
Loading financial data...
Frequently Asked Questions
- What does OceanaGold Corporation mine?
- OceanaGold Corporation is focused on Gold.
- What is the economic value of OceanaGold Corporation's Waihi District - Alternative Case?
- According to its Pre-Feasibility, Waihi District - Alternative Case has an after-tax NPV of $621M and an IRR of 24%.
- What exchange is OceanaGold Corporation listed on?
- OceanaGold Corporation trades under the ticker OGC.TO on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX).
- How many projects does OceanaGold Corporation have?
- We track 11 projects with extracted technical and economic data for OceanaGold Corporation.
Quick Facts
- Ticker Symbol
- OGC.TO
- Market Cap
- Small Cap
- Category
- Gold
- Commodities
- Gold
This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always conduct your own research before making investment decisions.